Monday, July 6, 2015

Sande presents Forever Valentine by Ching Chou Kuik


Hello eveyone!

Sande is here with you today. 
I have decorate a bag using this Stunning image by
  Ching Chou Kuik called "Forever Valentine".

Isn't she just Fabulous!! 
I have never tried to cut the image for pieces and collect it like this. So much fun!!
I have colored her with Copics.

 You can find this Beauty at the Sweet Pea Stamps store 
as a digital only.  

There is much more fabulous images at Sweet Pea Stamps so don't forget to pop over!
Hope you'll get some inspiration here and create something great!

Don't forget to come back every day and see other DT's outstanding creations!



Sunday, July 5, 2015

Where is Sweet Pea Stamps Sponsoring Today?


Today, July 5, 2015,
you can find Sweet Pea Stamps sponsoring

We hope you join us.
If you are chosen as a winner,
your prize will be four (4) digital images,
winner’s choice,
from the Sweet Pea Stamps online store.


Thanks for stopping by!


Jane presents Hot Chocolate Fairy by Janna Prosvirina

Today is my day to showcase and image from Sweet Pea Stamps and I have chosen to work with the beautiful image Hot Chocolate Fairy  by Janna Prosvirina which is available from the Sweet Pea Store in both rubber and digi.

I think this is a bit of a quick post, for some reason I forgot to take pics as I was going along, oh well, guess it happens every now and again lol.  I have made another of my tea bag boxes but this time given it a coffee theme and added sachets of coffee, these boxes are so handy as gifts so I always try to keep one or two handy :) :)  I started by colour the image with Faber Castell Polychromos  and then I cut my box sections from a pattern I designed.  Next it was out with the lace, a stash of lace my Mum gave me ages ago after she stopped sewing, how cool to have lace just the perfect colour, navy and milky coffee lol.  I then added some blue and gold ribbon round the top edge.  The image was cut using Spellbinders Ovals and the mount behind is is Spellbinders Scalloped Ovals.  Lace was attached behind the digi mount.  The same theme was used for the sentiment, the only difference was using circles instead of oval.  Both the digi and sentiments mounts have chalked backgrounds to link into the coffee theme.  A few weeks ago I made a daisy card and had designed an cut out mount for it, seeming such a shame to throw the daisy bits that were left I tucked them away for a rainy day.  Yep today is raining so time to use them up lol. The were originally cut using white card so I coloured them with Promarkers and then sprayed them with Glitter Mist for a bit of sparkle.  I finished off the daisy flourishes with some Bisque Liquid Pearls.


Ingredients:-
  • Image - Hot Chocolate Fairy  by Janna Prosvirina
  • Colouring Medium - Faber Castell Polychromos 
  • Dies - box and flowers by me
  • From my Stash - lace, Liquid Pearls, ribbon and Shimmer Mist.
Thank you for stopping by today and hope you have a happy crafting time ahead of you :) xx


Saturday, July 4, 2015

Angelique Presents Yuki by Conie Fong


Good morning everyone.
For today's inspirational project I've made a tag
The image that I used is a digi stamp called Yuki and its by Conie Fong
You can find her in shop HERE
You can also find her as rubber stamp in the shop HERE

MATERIALS:
Linen cardstock, black cardstock, silhouette file, butterfly dies, ribbons, twinkling h2o's

The butterflies I've cut out of white cardstock, coloured them with twinkling h2o's.
After the paint dried, I dipped them in the embossing ink and powder to make them glossy

We have a very nice and friendly group on facebook and we would love to see your make with any of the Sweet Pea Stamps.

I hope you enjoyed my project
See you again next week
Huggsss, Angelique

Friday, July 3, 2015

Holley presents Lucy Loo Flower Goddess by The East Wind

 
Here's an awesome Sweet Pea stamp from The East Wind, she's called Lucy Loo Flower Goddess. I am totally in love with this character from the East Wind. She has several wonderful stamps using this woman.  I added some beautiful lace from Turkiye and a wooden sign "Seek it out"  This gorgeous lady looks like she is seeking out love.  Be sure and check out the other lovely East Wind stamps at the Sweet Pea store.  Here's a close up of this image
 
Drop by the Sweet Pea Stamps Friends and Fans page to share your Sweet Pea stamps creations, to see all the design team creations, to join in our contests and meet all the other crafters!
 
Cheers, Holley



Thursday, July 2, 2015

Tera Presents Fairy 2 By Amy Brown

 Hallo,
   Here today with another beautiful fairy from Sweet Pea Stamps. I just love the wings on this beauty!!!
  This is Fairy 2 from Amy Brown and I colored her with prismacolor pencils. I added some glitter to her wings.
  I layered her to some gold shimmery cardstock and then edged both layers with gold metallic pen. I am doing a series of  Tarot/reading cards for someone who loves fairies, mermaids, steampunk and ect - she is 4 by 6 inches tall.
  I am really having fun making up these cards and I have a ton of wonderful images from Sweet Pea to choose from :)!!!!
  Have a great day!!
     Tera
  


Tuesday, June 30, 2015

Ria Presents Teacup Fairy By Karen Middleton


Good morning Sweet Pea's,
Today I am showing you this card that I created with Karen Middleton's Teacup Fairy...
I coloured him with Copics,

I hope you enjoyed my card.



hugs Ria


Monday, June 29, 2015

Sande presents Just Sitting by Lemon Shortbread


Sande is here with you today
sharing a card using this fabulous image by
  Lemon Shortbread called "Just Sitting".

This and the other Lemon Shortbread's images are soooo cute!! 
I have colored her with Copics.

 You can find this Beauty at the Sweet Pea Stamps store 
as a digital and as a rubber stamp.  

There is much more fabulous images at Sweet Pea Stamps so don't forget to pop over!
Hope you'll get some inspiration here and create something great!

Don't forget to come back every day and see other DT's outstanding creations!
Hugs, Sande xx




Sunday, June 28, 2015

Where is Sweet Pea Stamps Sponsoring Today?


Today, June 28, 2015,
you can find Sweet Pea Stamps sponsoring

We hope you join us.
If you are chosen as a winner,
your prize will be four (4) digital images,
winner’s choice,
from the Sweet Pea Stamps online store.

Thanks for stopping by!

Jane presents Mother and Baby Girl by Conie Fong

Today is my day to showcase and image from Sweet Pea Stamps and I have chosen to work with the beautiful image Mother and Baby Girl  by Conie Fong which is available from the Sweet Pea Store in as a digi and in rubber.

This card is for a friend of mine who is just about to have a baby girl in the next week or so.  She is keeping very quite about what she and her hubby are going to call their baby daughter so I couldn't add the name to the card lol.

To begin with I coloured the image with Promarkers

Using the colours I have chosen I am trying to have a vintage feel to this card but the mum to be is far from girly or vintage.  She does wear a lot of fawn colours so I am hoping with all the lace etc I am adding to the card she will still like it.  Maybe I can call it funky vintage lol.

To make the frame for her I used the die cArt decorative Oval Frames and then attached white lace behind the frame which I ruffled.  A couple of flourishes were cut using Crafty Ann -Flourish-5.  All these sections were airbrushed with Warm Brown 5, 4 and 3 Promarkers.
For the card base I used brown paper and then pink card which I embossed with a Tattered Lace embossing folder. Some rather special lace was added along the bottom. Next onto the digi, with her
coloured I then fussy cut her.   Some lace I had which was the perfect colour was placed at the back of part of the frame and then up to the top left edge of the card.  I made some roses from hand made paper using the Spellbinder die Bitty-Blossoms-6 and then added a pram charm, baby girl ribbon bow and some pearl strands.  Liquid Pearls were added along the bottom of the Mums dress to hide the join where it meets the frame and to balance the out I also added some Liquid Pearls to the lace edges of her dress and the babies dress.
 The inside of the card was finished of with some design paper I had floating around and the writing area created with die Sizzix - 657914 which I then air-brushed with my warm brown Promarker.  The flourishes on the front were a bit big for what I wanted so I had trimmed them down, no point in wasting anything so I placed them on the inside :) :) :) .



Ingredients:-
  • Image - Mother and Baby Girl  by Conie Fong
  • Colouring Medium - Promarkes and chalk (chalk was used for the flowers)
  • Dies -  cArt decorative Oval Frames, Crafty Ann -Flourish-5 and Spellbinder die Bitty-Blossoms-6 
  • From my Stash - lace, charm, peel off sticker sentiment, peals sprays and ribbon
Thank you for stopping by today and hope you have a happy crafting time ahead of you :) xx